Privacy Policy

About our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how PlaySafe USA uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

PlaySafe USA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

PlaySafe USA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page for updates upon occasion.

Who we are

Our website address is https://playsafeusa.org. The business name is PlaySafe USA.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including e-mail address
  • demographic information
  • other relevant information

What we do with the information gathered

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to answer your questions
  • to process your requests, such as to schedule an appointment
  • we may use the information to improve our services
  • data is collected by our Analytics software, but not personally-identifiable data.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place suitable physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Donations made by you

Credit card information is collected and stored only on our payment gateway’s server, Stripe. Any additional information collected and used for specific events and campaigns is stored securely on our server. We will never share this information with third parties.

If you create an account for future donation giving, your name, email and phone is stored on our secure server.

Comments

If applicable, when visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If applicable, if you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Otherwise, visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them, in case they are used to provide a service or function that you use.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser’s Help section for more information). Be aware disabling cookies may affect the functionality and/or features of this and many other websites that you visit. Therefore, it is recommended you do not disable cookies.

When you submit data through a form, such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track details such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics website.

As was previously mentioned, if there is something you aren’t sure whether you need or not, it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. maps, videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

We also may limit how we collect, use, and store some of the information of users under 18 years old. In some cases, this means we will be unable to provide certain functionality of the Service to these users.

If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and consent is required from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information.

Who we share your data with

Google Analytics collects session data for our Google Analytics/Search Console account; however, no personally identifying information is collected.

If applicable, if you sign up for our newsletter, your email and other personally identifiable information will be shared with our Email Campaign company.

If applicable, if you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you submit a form or leave a comment, that information and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact PlaySafe USA.

Where your data is sent

Information collected from forms may be stored in our Submissions folder. Signing up for any Newsletters will send your name and email address to our Email Campaign company, and any visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Non-personally identifiable information is sent to Google Analytics account.

Your Rights under the CCPA

Please note that PlaySafe USA, or its website, www.playsafeusa.org, does not currently fall under any requirements to adhere to CCPA policy (PlaySafe USA does not meet minimum sales revenue or other thresholds). However, we have chosen to follow best practices and guidelines under the California Consumer Protection Act (which went into effect 1/1/2020) and be compliant as part of our goal to do business as transparently and professionally as possible.

Please note that we do not sell your personally identifiable information to anyone for any reason.

We respect the confidentiality of your personal data and guarantee that you may exercise your rights as detailed in the sections above, if you are a resident of California.

“Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third-party websites may keep track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting such websites, you can set your preferences in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

Your Rights under the GDPR

Please note that PlaySafe USA, or its website, www.playsafeusa.org, do not currently fall under any requirements to adhere to GDPR policy (our target demographic is the USA, not the European Union). However, we have chosen to follow best practices and guidelines under the General Data Protection Regulation (which went into effect 5/24/2018) and be compliant as part of our goal to do business as transparently and professionally as possible.

We respect the confidentiality of your personal data and guarantee that you may exercise your rights as detailed in the sections above.

Contact

Please use the form on our Contact Page.

Last Update: 5/9/2024